CaptureThe shortlist for the first Generation 4 Change (G4C) North East Awards, celebrating those who are up and coming in the region’s construction industry, has been revealed.

The awards evening, which is supported by headline sponsor the Northern Counties Builders Federation (NCBF), will take place on Friday April 1 at the Hilton Newcastle Gateshead, celebrating achievements of young talent and the organisations supporting and shaping the future leaders of the industry.

There are six awards up for grabs, including Student of the Year, Apprentice of the Year, New Professional of the Year, Trainee of the Year, Commitment to Employee Development and the Young Achiever Award sponsored by NCBF.

G4C is part of Constructing Excellence, a construction body dedicated to delivering improved industry performance to achieve a better built environment, and offers its members access to innovative industry thinking and networking opportunities with a broad cross section of industry professionals.

Catriona Lingwood, Chief Executive of Constructing Excellence in the North East, said: “The awards celebrate everything that those up and coming in our industry have achieved over the past 12 months. It might be the first awards, but the bar has been set very high, with those new to the industry showing the knowledge and skill needed to influence change.”

Constructing Excellence in the North East are also holding their annual awards this year. Entries for the highly sought after awards are set to close on Monday February 29.

Natalie Keyes, Chair of G4C said: “The entrants for this year show the wealth of talent in the region. It makes us very excited to see what they have to offer, and we look forward to this being the first of many successful years.”

Tickets for the G4C awards dinner are priced at £45+VAT and tables of 10/12 are available.

For more information on either awards, to enter or to book, please contact Leanne McAngus on 0191 500 7880 or email Leanne@cene.org.uk

The 2016 shortlist is as follows:

Apprentice of the Year
Sponsored by Atlas Cloud

– Jack Thomas
, nominated by Capita employed by Capita Property and Infrastructure
– Connor Newton, nominated and employed by GRADONARCHITECTURE
– Ellie Fraser, nominated and employed by Esh Group
– Sam Stockdale, nominated and employed by GentooTolent
– Adam Burnikell, nominated and employed by GentooTolent
– Ryan Chamberlain, nominated by New College Durham and employed by Beamish Museum
– Ryan Hepple, nominated by New College Durham and employed by Smith & Goodwin Heating Ltd
– Mitchell Galloway, nominated by New College Durham and employed by Newcastle City Council

Student of the Year
Sponsored by Turner & Townsend

– Stephen Rigg, nominated by Teesside University and employed by AECOM
– Dan Hill, nominated by Esh Group and employed by Esh Construction
– Abdulrahman Alcharbati, nominated by Aone+

Trainee of the Year
Sponsored by Elliott Associates

– Brad Seymour, nominated by Esh Group and employed by Esh Construction
– Will McCallum, nominated and employed by Willmott Dixon Construction
– Lee Ritzema, nominated by NCT Skills
– Gemma Chizary, nominated by New College Durham
– Rubie Lee, nominated and employed by Thirteen Group
– Stuart Poulter, nominated and employed by Thirteen Group

New Professional of the Year
Sponsored by Jacksons Law

– Thomas Lamb, nominated by CIOB North East and employed by Keepmoat Regeneration Ltd
– Jonathan Heads, nominated and employed by Willmott Dixon Construction
– Kin Ma, nominated and employed by Hodgson Sayers
– Alex Nesbitt, nominated and employed by Turner & Townsend
– Louis Reeson, nominated and employed by Interserve Construction

Commitment to Employee Development
Sponsored by CIOB North East

– Esh Group
– Interserve Construction

Young Achiever – G4C Awards
Sponsored by NCBF

– Amy Wright, nominated by ICE North East and employed by Farrans Construction
– Jack Brayford,
nominated and employed by Esh Group
– Robert Chin,
nominated and employed by Northumbrian Water Group
– Natacha Redon,
nominated and employed by Identity Consult
– Rachel Atkinson,
nominated and employed by Mott MacDonald
– Dr Alex Nicholson,
nominated and employed by Ove Arup & Partners Ltd
– Ben Kinch,
nominated by Northumbria University and employed by GreatSpace Design