dogs largeHeld on Wednesday 8 June the 2016 North and East Yorkshire Building Excellence Awards were presented at the Royal York Hotel in York, with attendance over 230 this year.

The evening was hosted by televisions Charlie Luxton, an architectural designer and television presenter of shows including ‘Build a New Life in the Country’, ‘Britain’s Hidden Heritage’ and most recently ‘Homes by the Sea’. In his presentation Charlie spoke eloquently and passionately about the benefits of good design and sustainability on all building types.

Following the three course meal the presentation of awards was held, with the following winning schemes being announced:

Best extension or alteration to an existing home – Brook Cottage, Grosmont

Client Mr & Mrs Henderson

Architect BHD Partnership

Builder Martin Thistle Builders

Best refurbishment or extension of a Listed Building (Regional award) – Talbot Yard, Malton

Client Fitzwilliam (Malton) Estate

Builder J G Masonry

Best local builder or traditional craftsmanship

Harland Builders Limited

Best change of use of an existing building or conversion – Spurn Point Lighthouse, Kilnsea

Client Yorkshire Wildlife Trust

Architect Ferrey & Mennim Ltd

Builder Soper Group Ltd

Best individual new home – York Road, Haxby

Client Mr & Mrs Burdass

Architect Bramhall Blenkharn

Builder W A Hare & Son

Best small new housing development (10 units or less) – The Villa, Belgrave Crescent, Scarborough

Client Mrs Uppington

Architect Doughty Architectural Ltd

Builder CMM Contractors Ltd

Best high volume new housing development (over 10 units) – West House, Beverley

Developer PJ Livesey

Best social or affordable new housing development – Eskdaleside, Sleights, Whitby

Client Home Group

Architect Bramhall Blenkharn

Builder Strategic Team Group

Best public service building – Stanbrook Abbey, Wass

Client Stanbrook Abbey

Architect Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Builder QSP Construction Group

Best educational building – Askham Bryan College, York

Client Askham Bryan College

Architect DSP Architects LLP

Builder GB Building Solutions Ltd

Best commercial building/scheme – Barkers Furniture Store, Northallerton

Client Barkers of Northallerton

Architect Shuttleworth Pinknett and Associates LLP

Builder Wharton Construction Ltd

Best inclusive building – Limestone View, Settle

Client Housing and Care 21

Architect Shuttleworth Pinknett and Associates LLP

Builder Keepmoat

Best partnership with a local authority building control team

Steve Saunders Technical Services

LABC site agent of the year

Luke Milner, BAM Construction – East Riding Leisure, Bridlington

Pictures from the event are free and copyright free and access to view these can be requested by emailing sara-jane.hill@nybcp.org.

Thanks go to all of the nominees/attendees for their support of the awards. Judging will be taking place towards the end of July to discover which of the winning schemes will be continuing to represent Yorkshire at the national Awards held in London in November.

Nominations for the 2017 Awards will be open shortly.