• Sun. Jul 14th, 2024

North East Connected

Hopping Across The North East From Hub To Hub

Northallerton School and Sixth Form College Award Winners

CaptureA COURAGEOUS student who has battled against a life-long debilitating condition has been rewarded for her determination and positivity.

Sophie Bramham, 14, was presented with the Chris Sheehan Award for Courage and Perseverance at Northallerton School and Sixth Form College’s annual celebration of achievements.

Sophie, of Northallerton, who was diagnosed with juvenile arthritis at the age of two, suffers from constant joint pain in her ankles, knees, hips, elbows and wrists.

Despite having the severe inflammatory rheumatic disease, which forces her to use crutches and a wheelchair to get around college, she refuses to let her arthritis get her down.

“I am in a lot of pain every day,” said Sophie. “But it’s something that I have to learn to live with.

“I’m not going to let my illness get me down and there are always lots of reasons in life to be positive.”

Despite missing large amounts of her education, due to illness and hospital appointments, Sophie has proved to be a model student and with the help of Northallerton School and Sixth Form College is on course to complete her GCSE exams next year with a view to continuing her A levels at the college.

“Everyone here has helped me so much,” said Sophie. “My teachers have made sure that I get the work to do at home and they have always been there to support me in my learning.

“I feel very proud to receive this award this evening as it is recognition of all of the effort that I have put into my studies.”

Sophie, who hopes to go on to university to become a clinical psychologist, was presented with her award by Professor Robert Allison, vice chancellor of Loughborough University and former pupil of Northallerton Grammar School.

Speaking to invited guests and local dignitaries at the celebration event Professor Allison offered his own words of inspiration to the prize-winners.

“Always be cheerful in life, “he said. “There are one million reasons to be happy in life.

“Life will be fraught with problems but they all have a solution; just make sure every mistake you make is a new one.

“And finally, life has a simple plot, first you’re here and then you’re not, just make sure you give it everything you’ve got in-between and have fun. Kindness is essential and remember to have a good time.”

The annual celebration event was hosted by students Ewan Cameron and Abbie Grange alongside teacher Trevor Starkey, at Hambleton Forum.

 

Student achievement in a host of areas, from academic and music to drama and art, were recognised alongside awards for attitude, sporting commitment and enthusiasm, by Professor Allison and Principal of Northallerton School and Sixth Form College Chris Byrne.

Special posthumous awards in memory of former students were presented by Brian Dawes, father of former sixth form pupil Libby Dawes, who was tragically killed in a car accident in 2007, and John Hyde, whose son Lance Corporal Ben Hyde was one of six royal military policemen killed in June 2003 in Southern Iraq.

Achievement awards were presented by the Mayor of Northallerton John Forrest, Alan Miller, president elect of The Rotary Club of Northallerton Mowbray, David Walker president elect of The Rotary Club of Northallerton and Duncan Haigh, of Northalleton and District Round Table.

Closing the celebration event chair of Governors Rob Barker thanked staff, parents and invited guests for their continued support.

Results

English Faculty

Award for KS3: Grace Stephenson

Award for English Language in KS4: Charlotte Knowles

Award for English Language in KS5: Sally Brooker

Award for English Literature in KS4: Rebecca Grace Johnson

Award for English Literature in KS5: Alison Scurfield

Maths Faculty

Award for KS3: Ethan Hammerton

Award for KS4: Matthew Place

Award for KS5: Matthew Webb

Science Faculty

Award for KS3: Jonathan Mann

Award for Biology in KS4: Katie Platt

Award for Biology in KS5: Louise Chapman

Award for Chemistry in KS4: Sophie McGlynn

Award for Chemistry in KS5: James Martin

Award for Physics in KS4: Joshua Form

Award for Physics in KS5: Daniel Cutler

Award for Psychology KS5: Shannon Gallagher

Award for Applies Science in KS5: Zhilan Mohammed

Humanities Faculty

Award for Geography in KS3: Laura West

Award for Geography in KS4: Sarah McDonnell

Award for History in KS3: Hattie Pepper

Award for History in KS4: Elizabeth Harland

Award for Geography and History in KS5: Dominic Jaques

Award for SRS in KS3: Alice Fyfe

Award for SRS in KS4: Danielle Mcllwain

Award for Business Studies in KS4: Kaitlan Taylor

Award for Business Studies in KS5: Ollie Nixon

Award for EPQ in KS5: Lewis Byrom

Technology Faculty

Award for Food in KS3: Hannah Askew

Award for Catering in KS4: Georgina Mackley

Award for Engineering in KS4: Christopher Hamilton

Award for Graphics in KS4: Matthew Place

Award for Graphics in KS5: Liam Geach

Award for ICT in KS3: Benjamin Sisk

Award for ICT in KS4: Stephanie Raine

Award for ICT in KS5: Alex Hatley

Award for Resistant Materials in KS3: William Wymer

Award for Resistant Materials in KS4: Ryan Geach

Award for Resistant Materials in KS5: James Flathers

Award for Textiles in KS3: Nicola Jobling

Award for Textiles in KS4: Louis Fowler

Award for Textiles in KS5: Maisy Bradbury

Expressive Arts Faculty

Award for Art in KS3: Alice Fyfe

Award for Art in KS4: Bethany Carrahar

Award for Art in KS5: Emma Wilson

Award for Drama in KS3: Eleanor Reynolds

Award for Drama in KS4: Katie Adams

Award for Drama in KS5: Kristopher Wymer

Award for Media in KS4: Jenny Oliver

Award for Media in KS5: Matthew Sisk

Award for Music in KS3: Clare Meeks

Award for Music in KS4: Jordan Robinson

Award for Music in KS5: Sophie Gill

Modern Foreign Language

Award for KS3: Hattie Pepper

Award for KS4:  Elizabeth Mallett

Award for KS5:  Sally Brooker

Health and Social Care

H&SC Award: Zoe Lappin

H&SC Award for CACHE: Kiah Berry

PE

Award for KS3: Summer Marshall

Award for KS4:  Theodora Crocker

Award for KS5:  Gemma Gardner

Special Awards

Geography Award: Abbie Grange

Libby Dawes Award for Outstanding Commitment to Health & Social Care: Jessica Sanders

SSAFA Forces Help for Musical Excellence: Fay Donaldson, Thomas Rhodes, the cast of We Will Rock You

Andrew Rawling Award for Outstanding commitment to Design & Technology: Daniel Cutler

David Bradley Award for Drama: Alexander Kennedy

Northallerton and District Round Table Community Award: Joseph Lawn

Henry Blakeston Charity Award: Anna Almond

Hayes Travel Citizenship Award: Charles Taylor

David Dick Award for Art: Holly Dyke

David Dick Award for Sporting Achievement: William Hayward

Ben Hyde Award for Sporting Commitment and Enthusiasm in KS4: Saul Bamber-Lister, Issy Meeks

Ben Hyde Award for Sporting Commitment and Enthusiasm in KS5: Laura Hallett, James Smith

Award for Outstanding achievement at GCSE level: Ross Coombes, Rebecca Grace Johnson, Charlotte Knowles, Emily Platt

Rotary Club Award for highest achievement at GCSE level: Joshua Form

Rotary Club of Northallerton Mowbray Award for highest achievement at AS level: James Martin, Katherine Sanders, Nicholas Yates

Rotary Club of Northallerton Mowbray Youth Award: Christopher Barley

Award for Outstanding achievement at A2 level: Dominic Jacques, Matthew Webb

Teesside University Award for highest achievement at A2 level: Rhiannon Hinton

Graham Garlick Award for Determination: Katie Clarkson

Alan Hinkes Award for Endeavour: Bethany Pearson

Chris Sheehan Award for Courage and Perseverance: Sophie Bramham

The John Dennis Award: Rebecca Boakes, Thomas Pattison

The Cuthbert Cross: Maisy Bradbury, Anthony Boersma

By admin