Print Friendly, PDF & Email

A SHOOTING star in the world of wheelchair basketball has pulled off a hat-trick of awards alongside his triplet siblings.

At a ceremony recognising determination, achievement and academic excellence,

Liam, Faye and Dean Readle, all 17, of Norton, Stockton, were each honoured for their commitment and contribution to school at the St Michael’s Catholic Academy annual celebration of achievement.

Liam, who has cerebral palsy, became the youngest ever player to be selected for the U18s England North East team at just 14 and is now aiming to be part of the 2020 GB Paralympic Games squad.

Receiving his Good Shepherd Award, in memory of former St Michael’s special education needs leader Kathryn Taylor, he said: “It feels really special to win this award especially as Mrs Taylor was my form tutor.

“St Michael’s Academy totally changed my life. I used to dislike school, especially PE lessons, until my teacher got me into wheelchair basketball.

“I went from thinking that I wasn’t good enough at anything to now potentially being on my way to the Olympics and the support from staff and friends here has been incredible.”

Liam, who plays for the Tees Valley Titans, has now secured an elite basketball sport scholarship at Hartlepool College.

He was joined in his celebrations by sister Faye, a hairdressing student, who collected the Academy’s Alan Parker Award and brother Dean, a uniformed services student who was presented with the Heenan Compassion Shield.

The awards were among dozens of accolades to be presented at the glittering celebration event hosted by head teacher Andrew Ramsey.

He said: “The academy has witnessed an incredible journey, from moving into our new premises, working alongside new members of staff, studying for a whole new set of exams, achieving incredible results and helping us achieve a tremendous Ofsted report. I am exceedingly proud of each and everyone.”

Trophies and cups were presented for subject and special awards including academic excellence, strength and character, outstanding GCSE results, sport, music, courage and contribution to school life, by chair of governors Mary Toth and invited guest director of education for the Roman Catholic Diocese of Hexham and Newcastle Joe Hughes.

The academy’s prestigious Tom Brown Award, named in honour of pupil Tom Brown, 16, who was tragically knocked over and killed in April 2013, recognising courage over adversity, was presented to student Thomas Wilson by Tom’s parents Chris and Jacinta Brown.

The prestigious St Michael’s Award for the student who best embodied the ethos of the academy was awarded to Laura Bowman after five years of devoted commitment to the academy community.

Chair of the Carmel Education Trust, Maura Regan OBE said: “I hope that all Year 11 students have enjoyed this evening as much as I have and that they go on to do great things and lead great lives in the spirit of the values and virtues they have shared whilst at St. Michael’s.”

Results:

Special Awards

Edna Early Award for Worship: Caitlin Allison

Trevor Gaynor Award: Katie Mowbray

Martin Wing Award for Music: Jonathan Binns

Johnson Matthey Award for Chemistry: Caitlin Allison

Lew Milburn Award: James Deane

Maureen Jamieson Award: Chelsea Keeton

SRC Bede College Award: Matthew Crowe

Stockton Sixth Form Award: Joseph Armstrong

SVP Award: Jason Wilson

Peter Robinson Award: Cameron Clark

Alan Parker Award: Faye Readle

David Armstrong Award for Contribution to School Life: Jonathan Binns

Mandy Bell Award: Macy McLean

Shaun Lowrey Award: Laura Bowman

Nicholas Welch Trophy: Stephen Wearne

Griffin Charity and Community Shield: Claudia Wilson

Heenan Compassion Shield: Dean Readle

Wiseman Integrity Shield: Emily Dobson

Vaughan Integrity Shield: Caitlin Cross

Pastoral Award: Leah Hartas, Lauren Turnbull, Caitlin Hindmarsh, Sean Murphy, Brooke Hewson, Harriet Kane-Fidgeon, Lucie Murphy, Ashleigh Charnock, Ellie Hepple, Benjamin Sandbach, Amelia Simpson, Emily Watson, Amy Boston, Abbie Johnson, Charlie Nunn, William Bulmer, Emma Matthewman, Benjamin Speight, Rebecca Owen

Carmel Education Trust Achievement & Adversity Award: Anthony Carter, Tegan Wanley, Warren Shanks

Carmel Education Trust Exceptional Service: Jake Armstrong, Jude Smart, Jenifer Durkin, Alistair Twomey, Joseph Dowdle, Lydia Kovacs, Nathan Callender, Joseph Richardson, Courtney Harper, Kai Frank

Carmel Education Trust Exceptional Merit: Hollie Hunter, Isabel Thompson, Georgia Fleming, Olivia Smith, Eve Winstanley, Andrew Swinhoe, Molly Taylor, Keely Easby, Adam Fishburn

Carmel Educational Trust Exceptional Dedication: Joshua Atkinson, Grace Alborn, Charlie Barraclough, Joseph Meek, Mollie Rudd, Paul Love, Jack Greenan, Wesley Twizell, Cain O’Keeffe

Carmel Educational Trust Shield of Excellence: Sophie Richards, Rebecca Keay, Lily Bover, Katie Mowbray, Luck Blakemore

The Archangel Award for Ethos: Lauren Robinson, Tilly Mockler

Carmel Educational Trust Distinction Award: Caitlin Allison, Lily Bover, Keely Easby, Katie Kibbler, Katie Mowbray, Olivia Smith, Jake Armstrong, Adam Clayton, Georgia Fleming, Macy McLean, Ellie Rainsley, Molly Taylor, Luck Blakemore, Caitlin Cross, Rebecca Keay, Tilly Mockler, Sophie Richards

Hinsley Scott Award: Samuel Wilson

The Good Shepherd Award: Liam Readle

Tom Brown Award: Thomas Wilson

St Michael’s Award: Laura Bowman

Comments

comments