All of the CENE 2014 award winnersThe shortlist for this year’s Constructing Excellence in the North East (CENE) awards, celebrating all that is exceptional in the region’s construction industry, has been revealed.

 

The awards, which are a significant event in the North East’s built environment calendar, recognise individuals and companies alike and will this year take place on Friday May 8 at Newcastle Gosforth Marriot Hotel.

 

This year there are 13 awards up for grabs, including integration and collaborative working, leadership and people development, sustainability, SME of the year, innovation, value and a new addition in the form of Building Information Modelling (BIM) project of the year.

 

Catriona Lingwood, Chief Executive of Constructing Excellence in the North East, said: “Our awards celebrate everything that North East construction has achieved over the past 12 months. Every year we are impressed with the standard of entries that we receive and this year is no different. If anything, the bar has been raised even further.”

 

Over the last 11 years, the awards have grown significantly with over 500 people regularly turning out to witness the best of the region’s construction industry being recognised for their efforts.

 

Ian Storer, Director of Corepeople Recruitment, headline sponsor of the awards for the fifth year running, said: “These awards have built up a reputation as one of the must-attend events in the North East construction sector. It is a great opportunity to celebrate what is great about the industry and I am delighted to be part of the judging panel again.”

 

The winner of each category will go on to compete in the national Constructing Excellence Awards, held in Autumn later this year.

 

The 2015 shortlist is as follows:

 

Heritage

Sponsored by Thirteen Group

 

  • Dunston Staiths Restoration – Owen Pugh Construction, Tyne & Wear Building Preservation Trust, Blackett-Ord Conservation Ltd, RNJ Partnership LLP, HBPW Consulting Ltd and MH Southern
  • Hexham Abbey – William Anelay Ltd, Hexham Abbey Heritage, Purcell LLP, Turner & Townsend and RNJ Partnership LLP
  • Exhibition Park, Newcastle upon Tyne – Esh Construction, Newcastle City Council, Southern Green, Atkins, Artis Consulting Ltd, Steel River Consultants Ltd and Faithful+Gould
  • Newcastle Central Station Redevelopment – Mott MacDonald, Network Rail, Galliford Try, Ryder Architecture, Jackson Coulson Partnership and Classic Masonry
  • Dukesfield Smelters and Carriers Project – Kevin Doonan Architect Ltd, The Friends of the North Penines, Heritage Consolidation Ltd, The archaeological Practice and Conchie & Co.
  • Tees Transporter Bridge Enhancements – Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering and Middlesbrough Council

 

 

Young Achiever of the Year

Sponsored by Northern Counties Builders Federation

 

  • Steve Burdett nominated by Royal HaskoningDHV
  • Jenna Graham nominated by A-one+ Integrated Highway Services (CH2M Hill)
  • Christopher Richards nominated by Mott MacDonald
  • Adam Readhead nominated by Gus Robinson Developments
  • Matthew Jowsey nominated by Gus Robinson Developments

 

BIM Project of the Year
Sponsored by The Chartered Institute of Building (CIOB) North East

 

  • Pride Hospitals – Hopewood Park – Laing O’Rourke, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust and Medical Architecture
  • National Biologics Manufacturing Centre – Interserve Construction Limited, Centre Process Innovation, National Biologics Manufacturing Centre, Archialnorr, Shepherd Engineering Services and BGP
  • MASH Purveyors – Howard Russell Construction, Northland PM, In Architecture and Feasibility
  • Stephenson Quarter Crowne Plaza Hotel – Galliford Try, Shepherd Engineering Services, Clouston Group, _space Architects, BIM Technologies, Mott MacDonald, Chemplas and DESCO
  • AkzoNobel, Project Fresco – Cundall, AkzoNobel and Sir Robert McAlpine

 

Innovation
Sponsored by Northumbrian Water Group

 

  • Pride Hospitals – Hopewood Park – Laing O’Rourke, Northumberland Tyne & Wear NHS Foundation Trust and Medical Architecture
  • The Core, Science Central – FaulknerBrowns Architects LLP, Mott MacDonald, Newcastle City Council, Science Central, Faithful+Gould, Land Use Consultants, Speirs and Major and Sir Robert McAlpine
  • TRACERCO – Gradon Architecture, TRACERCO, Clugston Construction, Billinghurst George & Partners and Castle Building Services
  • Wardley Gate Care Centre – Gentoo Construction, Gary Lewis Care Group and Identity Consult
  • Science Central Enabling Works (Coal Extraction) – Mott MacDonald, Science Central, Hall Construction Services Limited and WSP Group
  • Arch, The Northumberland Development Company – Arch and Space Group
  • Lynwood House, Lanchester, County Durham – Derwentside Homes, Faithful+Gould, Edwards Architecture, Galliford Try Partnerships North, Elvet Consultants and Homes and Communities Agency
  • Stonbury Community Portal – Stonbury and Northumbrian Water Group

 

Leadership & People Development
Sponsored by Esh Construction

  • Willmott Dixon Construction
  • Kier North Tyneside Armed Forces Employability Pathway (AFEP)
  • Cundall

 

Health & Safety
Sponsored by Association for Project Safety
This award will be announced on the night.

 

SME
Sponsored by Gentoo Group

  • Desco (Design & Consultancy) Ltd
  • McNally & Thompson
  • InterCeil Limited
  • Gradon Architecture
  • Hodgson Sayers Ltd
  • Gus Robinson Developments
  • Turney Wylde Construction

 

Integration & Collaborative Working
Sponsored by Watson Burton LLP

  • County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service: Estates Improvement Programme – Napper Architects Ltd, County Durham and Darlington Fire & Rescue Service, EC Harris, Cundall, Kyoob, Hedley Planning Services Ltd, Interserve Construction, Robertson Group, Bowmer & Kirkland Ltd, T Manners & Sons Ltd and ISG PLC
  • National Biologics Manufacturing Centre (NBMC) Project – Interserve Construction Ltd, Centre for Process Innovation (CPI), Turner & Townsend, Shepherd Engineering Services and Archialnorr
  • Northumbrian Water Group – Accelerated Flooding Programme – Turner & Townsend, Northumbrian Water Group, Amec Foster Wheeler, Grontmij, MWH Global, Mott MacDonald, Lumdsen & Carroll, Seymour Civil Engineering and Owen Pugh GDC

 

Value

Sponsored by Elliott Associates

  • Redcar Leisure & Community Heart – Willmott Dixon Construction, Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council, +3 Architecture, AFLS + P, Buro Happold Limited, Sweet Group and Deloitte LLP
  • Havelock Park (Accommodation for Older people) – Keepmoat, Coast & Country Housing and Shuttleworth Picknett & Associates LLP
  • Procure 21 Partnership –Laing O’Rourke and NTW NHS Foundation Trust – Laing O’Rourke, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust and Medical Architecture
  • North Tyneside Living – Mott MacDonald and North Tyneside Council
  • Lynwood House, Lanchester, County Durham – Derwentside Homes, Edwards Architecture, Galliford Try Partnerships North, Elvet Consultants and Homes and Communities Agency

 

  • Boho 5, Middlesbrough – Esh Construction, Middlesbrough Borough Council, European Regional Development Fund, Homes and Communities Agency, xsite Architecture, Shed and Parsons Brinckerhoff

 

  • Thirteen Group Headquarters Office, Stockton-on-Tees – Esh Construction, Muse Developments, Turner & Townsend, Ryder Architecture, Buro Happold and Colour Urban Design Limited

 

  • Cuthbert House – Gentoo Construction, Helios, Durham Diocese and Napper Architects

 

  • INTU Eldon Square Scheme 4 – Cundall, INTU Properties PLC, Leslie Jones Architects, Sir Robert McAlpine and Thornton Firkin

 

  • Sir Peter Vardy Enterprise Centre @ Thornbeck College – Turner & Townsend, North East Autism Society, Northern Bear Building Services Limited, Greenwell Design and Kinetic Engineers

 

The Legacy – Sustainability
Sponsored by DAC Beachcroft LLP

  • The Core, Science Central – FaulknerBrowns Architects LLP, Mott MacDonald, Newcastle City Council, Science Central, Faithful+Gould, Land Use Consultants, Speirs and Major and Sir Robert McAlpine

 

  • Billingham Library & Customer Service Centre – Interserve Construction Ltd, Stockton Borough Council and Billinghurst George & Partners

 

  • Kennedy Gardens – Thirteen Group, Blake Hopkinson Architecture, Elliott Associates, Wates Living Space, Portland Consulting Engineers and Kyoob

 

  • Conversion of St Francis of Assisi Church – Elliott Associates, St Anthony of Padua Community Association, Red Box Design group, Koru Property Services and Portland Consulting Engineers

 

  • Regeneration of Minors Crescent Area of Darlington – Endeavour Housing Association, Esh Property Services and Darlington Borough Council

 

  • Cundall

 

Achiever of the Year

Sponsored by Bond Dickinson LLP

 

This award will be announced on the night.

 

Client of the Year
Sponsored by Ward Hadaway

  • County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service (CDDFRS)
  • Stockton Borough Council
  • Merchant Anglo (AP) Property Holdings Ltd (a Special Purpose Vehicle subsidiary of Merchant Place Developments Ltd)
  • Thirteen Group

 

Project of the Year
Sponsored by Corepeople Recruitment

 

  • Littlehaven Promenade and Seawall – Royal HaskoningDHV, South Tyneside Council, Galliford Try and Oobe
  • Redcar Leisure & Community Heart – Willmott Dixon Construction, Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council, +3 Architecture, AFLS + P, Buro Happold Limited, Sweet Group and Deloitte LLP
  • Pride Hospitals – Hopewood Park – Laing O’Rourke, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust and Medical Architecture
  • Stockton-on-Tees High Street: Stockton-on Tees Borough Council and Balfour Beatty working in partnership – Balfour Beatty and Stockton on Tees Borough Council
  • The Core, Science Central – FaulknerBrowns Architects LLP, Mott MacDonald, Newcastle City Council, Science Central, Faithful+Gould, Land Use Consultants, Speirs and Major and Sir Robert McAlpine
  • Morpeth Flooding Alleviation Scheme – Turner & Townsend, Environment Agency, Northumberland County Council, Balfour Beatty and CH2M Hill
  • Cuthbert House – Gentoo Construction, Helios, Durham Diocese and Napper Architects

 

  • Hitachi Rail Europe Rail Vehicle Manufacturing Facility – Shepherd, Merchant Anglo AP Property Holdings, Hitachi Rail Europe, Network Rail, Michael Eyre’s Partnership, Dewar Associates, Wardell Armstrong, TGA Consulting Engineers, Hall Construction Ltd, Finley Structures Ltd and Rainton Construction (MGL Group)

 

  • Kennedy Gardens – Thirteen Group, Blake Hopkinson Architecture, Elliott Associates, Wates Living Space, Portland Consulting Engineers and Kyoob

 

County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service: Estates Improvement Programme – Napper Architects Ltd, County Durham and Darlington Fire & Rescue Service, EC Harris, Cundall, Kyoob, Hedley Planning Services Ltd, Interserve Construction, Robertson Group, Bowmer & Kirkland Ltd, T Manners & Sons Ltd and ISG PLC